Back to News Items

The club’s annual Adult Drawn Partners competition, where differing abilities are paired with one another, gives an opportunity for mixed abilities to come together in competition...
This year we had a high entry, many new faces at both ends of the spectrum.. and was enjoyed by both.. 
After many close matches in the preliminaries, great semi finals and finals were had, the finalists, many new to the occasion, with umpires and crowds played out close entertaining matches even in a little windy weather..

Our winners are in the stats below in red... 

MD - MD
RR2
Chris Cheek+Alan Gordon - Brian Marsden+Oliver Skipper 6-1 6-0 ;
RR3
Mike Garfath+Godfrey Holden - Chris Cheek+Alan Gordon 4-6 7-5 1-0 ;
RR1
Mike Garfath+Godfrey Holden - Brian Marsden+Oliver Skipper 6-1 6-0 ;
Chris Cheek+Alan Gordon - Andrew Burch+John Richards 6-4 6-1 ;
RR3
WD - WD
Andrew Burch+John Richards - Brian Marsden+Oliver Skipper 6-1 6-4 ;
RR2
Mike Garfath+Godfrey Holden - Andrew Burch+John Richards 6-2 6-1 ;
Bob Bishop+Gus Tennison High - Ken Burbidge+Stuart Mactavish 6-3 7-6 ;
RR3
Bob Bishop+Gus Tennison High - Terry Kemish+Ted Williams 6-3 6-0 ;
RR1
Ken Burbidge+Stuart Mactavish - Terry Kemish+Ted Williams 7-5 6-7 1-0 ;
RR2
Geoff Burch+Nigel Fett Smitt - Steve Adams+John Mac Pherson 4-6 6-0 1-0 ;
RR3
Steve Adams+John Mac Pherson - Stuart Duffin+John Jerwood 6-4 4-6 1-0 ;
RR1
Geoff Burch+Nigel Fett Smitt - Stuart Duffin+John Jerwood 6-3 6-4 ;
Jon Gregory+Malcolm Mecklenburgh - Steve Adams+John Mac Pherson 6-4 6-1 ;
RR3
Jon Gregory+Malcolm Mecklenburgh - Geoff Burch+Nigel Fett Smitt 6-1 6-3 ;
RR2
Jon Gregory+Malcolm Mecklenburgh - Stuart Duffin+John Jerwood 0-6 7-6 1-0 ;
SF
Chris Cheek+Alan Gordon - Bob Bishop+Gus Tennison High 6-4 4-6 1-0 ;
Mike Garfath+Godfrey Holden - Jon Gregory+Malcolm Mecklenburgh 6-4 6-4 ;
Final
Chris Cheek+Alan Gordon - Mike Garfath+Godfrey Holden 6-4 2-6 1-0 ;
RR2
Sylvia Collyer+Joanna White - Jenny Garfath+Lynn Osborne 7-6 6-1 ;
RR3
Jenny Garfath+Lynn Osborne - Annabelle Dawson Moray+Leigh Jerwood 6-2 6-4 ;
RR1
Sylvia Collyer+Joanna White - Annabelle Dawson Moray+Leigh Jerwood 6-2 6-1 ;
Doreen Pettengell+Sue Taylor - Jenny Garfath+Lynn Osborne 7-6 7-5 ;
RR3
Sylvia Collyer+Joanna White - Doreen Pettengell+Sue Taylor 6-3 6-4 ;
RR2
Doreen Pettengell+Sue Taylor - Annabelle Dawson Moray+Leigh Jerwood 7-5 6-2 ;
Mary Hill+Marcia Horne - Dee Flannigan+Judy Parker 6-0 6-2 ;
RR3
Sally Johnston+Val Sparkes - Dee Flannigan+Judy Parker 6-4 6-4 ;
RR1
Mary Hill+Marcia Horne - Sally Johnston+Val Sparkes 6-3 6-1 ;
Helen Clarke+Margaret Thom - Dee Flannigan+Judy Parker 6-4 6-2 ;
RR3
Mary Hill+Marcia Horne - Helen Clarke+Margaret Thom 5-7 6-1 1-0 ;
RR2
Helen Clarke+Margaret Thom - Sally Johnston+Val Sparkes 6-2 6-1 ;
SF
Sylvia Collyer+Joanna White - Helen Clarke+Margaret Thom w.o.;
Mary Hill+Marcia Horne - Doreen Pettengell+Sue Taylor 6-3 6-0 ;
Final
Mary Hill+Marcia Horne - Sylvia Collyer+Joanna White 4-6 6-3 1-0 ;

XD - XD
RR2
Steve Adams+Linda Lyons - Stuart Duffin+Marcia Horne 7-5 7-6 ;
RR3
Ken Burbidge+Lynn Osborne - Steve Adams+Linda Lyons 4-6 6-4 1-0 ;
RR1
Stuart Duffin+Marcia Horne - Ken Burbidge+Lynn Osborne 6-1 6-0 ;
Steve Adams+Linda Lyons - John Mac Pherson+Dee Flannigan 6-3 3-6 1-0 ;
RR3
John Mac Pherson+Dee Flannigan - Stuart Duffin+Marcia Horne 1-6 6-2 1-0 ;
RR2
John Mac Pherson+Dee Flannigan - Ken Burbidge+Lynn Osborne 6-2 6-3 ;
RR1
Stuart Mactavish+Sylvia Collyer - Nigel Fett Smitt+Leigh Jerwood 6-4 7-5 ;
RR3
Geoff Burch+Mary Hill - Stuart Mactavish+Sylvia Collyer 6-3 7-5 ;
RR2
Geoff Burch+Mary Hill - Nigel Fett Smitt+Leigh Jerwood 6-4 3-2 Ret. Won;
Ted Williams+Sally Mountain - Terry Kemish+Diana Clark 6-3 6-2 ;
RR3
Alan Gordon+Jenny Garfath - Terry Kemish+Diana Clark 6-0 6-2 ;
RR1
Alan Gordon+Jenny Garfath - Ted Williams+Sally Mountain 3-6 7-6 1-0 ;
RR2
Mike Garfath+Laura Jones - John Jerwood+Sally Johnston 6-2 4-6 1-0 ;
RR3
John Richards+Katie Roby - Mike Garfath+Laura Jones 6-3 6-2 ;
RR1
John Richards+Katie Roby - John Jerwood+Sally Johnston 2-6 6-2 1-0 ;
Mike Garfath+Laura Jones - Bob Bishop+Hilary Ball 6-4 4-6 1-0 ;
RR3
Bob Bishop+Hilary Ball - John Jerwood+Sally Johnston 7-6 6-0 ;
RR2
Bob Bishop+Hilary Ball - John Richards+Katie Roby 7-5 4-6 1-0 ;
SF
Alan Gordon+Jenny Garfath - Steve Adams+Linda Lyons 6-3 6-0 ;
Geoff Burch+Mary Hill - Bob Bishop+Hilary Ball 6-2 6-1 ;
Final
Alan Gordon+Jenny Garfath - Geoff Burch+Mary Hill 6-0 7-6 ;